Keep up-to-date with the latest news on Twitter @a516digital and via Facebook.com/a516digital.


Who is showing which World Cup match?



The BBC and ITV have confirmed how they'll split coverage of the group stages at this year's FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Coverage of the four-yearly Men's Football tournament starts on 14th June, with the BBC's coverage to be mainly shown on BBC One, with overspill coverage on BBC Two or BBC Four. Online, HD streams of the BBC's matches will be available from the BBC Sport website and the iPlayer, as well as via the app and the Red Button+ service on connected TVs.

ITV's games will either be shown on the main ITV channel (or via STV in Central and Northern Scotland) or ITV4. Detailed schedules will be released closer to the time.

Radio commentary will be available on BBC Radio 5 Live.

TV coverage - group stages:
Users of small screen devices may need to flip the screen.

Date
Match
Kick Off
(BST)
Location
Broadcaster
14 June
Russia v Saudi Arabia
4pm
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
ITV
15 June
Egypt v Uruguay
1pm
Ekaterinburg Arena
BBC

Morocco v Iran
4pm
Saint-Petersburg Stadium
ITV

Portugal v Spain
7pm
Fisht Olympic Stadium (Sochi)
BBC
16 June
France v Australia
11am
Kazan Arena
BBC

Argentina v Iceland
2pm
Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
ITV

Peru v Denmark
5pm
Mordovia Arena (Saransk)
BBC

Croatia v Nigeria
8pm
Kaliningrad Stadium
ITV
17 June
Costa Rica v Serbia
1pm
Samara Arena
ITV

Germany v Mexico
4pm
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
BBC

Brazil v Switzerland
7pm
Rostov Arena
ITV
18 June
Sweden v South Korea
1pm
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
ITV

Belgium v Panama
4pm
Fisht Olympic Stadium (Sochi)
BBC

Tunisia v England
7pm
Volgograd Stadium
BBC
19 June
Colombia v Japan
1pm
Mordovia Arena (Saransk)
BBC

Poland v Senegal
4pm
Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
ITV

Russia v Egypt
7pm
Saint-Petersburg Stadium
BBC
20 June
Portugal v Morocco
1pm
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
BBC

Uruguay v Saudi Arabia
4pm
Rostov Arena
BBC

Iran v Spain
7pm
Kazan Arena
ITV
21 June
Denmark v Australia
1pm
Samara Arena
ITV

France v Peru
4pm
Ekaterinburg Arena
ITV

Argentina v Croatia
7pm
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
BBC
22 June
Brazil v Costa Rica
1pm
Saint-Petersburg Stadium
ITV

Nigeria v Iceland
4pm
Volgograd Arena
BBC

Serbia v Switzerland
7pm
Kaliningrad Stadium 
BBC
23 June
Belgium v Tunisia
1pm
Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
BBC

South Korea v Mexico
4pm
Rostov Arena
ITV

Germany v Sweden
7pm
Fisht Olympic Stadium (Sochi)
ITV
24 June
England v Panama
1pm
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
BBC

Japan v Senegal
4pm
Ekaterinburg Arena
BBC

Poland v Colombia
7pm
Kazan Arena
ITV
25 June
Uruguay v Russia
3pm
Samara Arena
ITV

Saudi Arabia v Egypt
3pm
Volgograd - Volgograd Arena
ITV

Spain v Morocco
7pm
Kaliningrad Stadium 
BBC

Iran v Portugal
7pm
Mordovia Arena (Saransk)
BBC
26 June
Denmark v France
3pm
Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)
ITV

Australia v Peru
3pm
Fisht Olympic Stadium (Sochi)
ITV

Iceland v Croatia
7pm
Rostov Arena
BBC

Argentina v Nigeria
7pm
Saint-Petersburg Stadium
BBC
27 June
South Korea v Germany
3pm
Kazan Arena
BBC

Mexico v Sweden
3pm
Ekaterinburg Arena
BBC

Serbia v Brazil
7pm
Moscow - Spartak Stadium (Moscow)
ITV

Switzerland v Costa Rica
7pm
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
ITV
28 June
Senegal v Colombia
3pm
Samara Arena
BBC

Japan v Poland
3pm
Volgograd Arena
BBC

England v Belgium
7pm
Kaliningrad Stadium
ITV

Panama v Tunisia
7pm
Mordovia Arena (Saransk)
ITV



Share on Google Plus